PRIVACY POLICY

Metro Arts collects a range of personal information to deliver our services and perform other necessary business functions and activities.  Metro Arts is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers.

Metro Arts will not use your information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent.

We will always use fair and lawful means of collecting personal information. In most circumstances, we will collect personal information directly from you.

Metro Arts recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other.  These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies and also reflected in our Privacy Policy, which is compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld).

What personal information do we collect?
The personal information we collect is in most cases supplied directly by you when you give us your details, make a booking, seek a refund without a receipt, or provide feedback to us.

The type of service or interaction you wish to receive will determine the specific type of information we need to collect. This may include the following: name, address, phone and other contact details (email etc) and method of payment.

Why do we collect information?
We collect information for a number of reasons including to deliver products or services to you, to improve our service, to protect against fraud or theft or to provide offers that are of greater interest or benefit to you.
Sometimes we collect other information such as your interest in the arts industry, so that we can improve the services offered to you.

How do we collect this information?
We collect information when you register your details with us to receive our monthly e-newsletter or when you make a booking.

Who do we share your information with?
Metro Arts will not share your personal information with other parties.

How do you access your personal information?
If you would like to access your personal information, write to our Marketing and Communication Department via info@metroarts.com.au or phone (07) 3002 7100. We prefer to receive written requests as in many cases this assists us to verify your identity.

Please note:
If you do not wish to be contacted by Metro Arts (about marketing or special offers), please make this known to our Marketing and Communications Manager on (07) 3002 7100.